Management distributes the tips with its employees. Assistant Store Managers don't get those tips, though, only lower-level employees. Shift Supervisors do get tips, to the dismay of Baristas, the line-workers who have to share the tips with them. The question is whether ASM's and Shift Supervisors are eligible for tips under the New York Labor Law.
The case is Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp., decided on October 23. Actually, the case wasn't decided. The Second Circuit sends the case to the New York State Court of Appeals because it involves an open issue of state law. Under the Labor Law sec. 196-d "agents" may not "demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." Are Shift Supervisors "agents"? What about ASM's? The New York Court of Appeals will have to worry about this, as the Second Circuit certifies the case for review by the state's highest court.
There are two cases here.