Thursday, March 30, 2023
[…] The statute, Civil Rights Law 40-b says nothing about sporting events. That means MSG's persona non grata rule is legal for sporting events. If you want to watch the Knicks or the Rangers, you'll have to watch it on TV. Why sporting events are excluded from the statute's protections probably one of those quirks we have in New York law that no one can explain. But quirks like these are legal. Here is the First Department's reasoning:

The motion court properly excluded sporting events from its holding because Civil Rights Law § 40-b is specifically limited in application to “legitimate theatres, burlesque theatres, music halls, opera houses, concert halls and circuses” Although Madison Square Garden is a multi-purpose venue that sometimes functions as a concert hall or theatre and other times as a sporting arena, we find that it only falls within the ambit of Civil Rights Law § 40-b when it is being used for an enumerated purpose.


 

 

 







No comments: