Tuesday, January 4, 2022
[…] Situations like this may seem uncommon, but all litigators are worried about losing a case on statutes of limitations grounds, so this ruling may be cited in the future more often than you think. While new issues involving the CPLR may be sent to the New York State Court of Appeals to issue a definitive ruling to guide the Second Circuit, which usually does not want to resolve matters of first impression under state law, the Second Circuit decides this issue in the first instance, determining that the plain language of Section 205 answers the questions definitively. 

The Second Circuit finds that "by its own terms, section 205(a) can only be applied "provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commence of the prior action." This means that the 2020 action is the "new action" under the statute. The "prior action" was the 2018 case. For that angle, the 2020 action would not have been timely commenced when the 2018 case was commenced.